Medical Has been Evolved

The SRI LANKA MEDICAL COUNCIL is a statutory body established for the purpose of protecting health care seekers by ensuring the maintenance of academic and professional standards, discipline and ethical practice by health professionals who are registered with it.
As presently constituted the Council has representation from medical faculties of the state universities as well as from professionals in the state and private sector.
It is a body corporate having perpetual succession and a common seal.

MEMBERS OF THE SRI LANKA MEDICAL COUNCIL

 

SECTION 12.(1)(a) -PRESIDENT NOMINATED BY THE MINISTER
  NAME OF THE MEMBER   DATE OF
APPOINTMENT
DATE OF
COMPLETION OF
TERM OF OFFICE
1 Prof. Carlo Fonseka   02.01.2012 01.01.2017
SECTION 12.(1) (b) - ELECTED BY FACULTY BOARDS OF MEDICAL FACULTIES
  NAME OF THE MEMBER   DATE OF
APPOINTMENT
DATE OF
COMPLETION OF
TERM OF OFFICE
1 Prof. Jennifer Perera F.M. Colombo 27.02.2015 26.02.2020
2 Prof. M.D. Lamawansa F.M. Peradeniya 10.09.2012 09.09.2017
3 Prof. Sarath Lekamwasam F.M. Ruhuna 13.04.2014 12.04.2019
4 Dr. S. Raviraj F.M. Jaffna 11.2012 11. 2017
5 Prof. Nilanthi De Silva F.M. Kelaniya 24.08.2012 23.08.2017
6 Prof. S.D. Jayarathne F.M.(S.J.U.) 01.03.2014 28.02.2019
7 Prof. S.H. Siribaddana F.M. Rajarata 28.01.2014 27.01.2019
8 Dr. K.T. Sundaresan Eastern Uni. 31.01.2014 30.01.2019
SECTION 12.(1)( c ) - ELECTED BY MEDICAL PRACTITIONERS REGISTERED UNDER SECTION 29
  NAME OF THE MEMBER   DATE OF
APPOINTMENT
DATE OF
COMPLETION OF
TERM OF OFFICE
1 VACANT      
2 Dr. L.A. Ranasinghe   06.03.2011 05.03.2016
3 Dr. Upul M. Gunasekera   22.11.2012 21.11.2017
4 Dr. S. Sivapriyan   22.11.2012 21.11.2017
5 Dr. C.L.K. Atapattu   11.02.2013 10.02.2018
6 Dr.P.D.S. Ubeysiri   11.02.2013 10.02.2018
7 Dr. N.S.A. Senaratne   11.02.2013 10.02.2018
8 VACANT    
SECTION 12.(1)(d) - ELECTED BY PERSONS REGISTERED UNDER SECTION 41
  NAME OF THE MEMBER   DATE OF
APPOINTMENT
DATE OF
COMPLETION OF
TERM OF OFFICE
1 Dr. H.S.P. Bulathwela   29.10.2010 28.10.2015
SECTION 12.(1)(e) - ELECTED BY DENTISTS REGISTERED UNDER SECTION 43
  NAME OF THE MEMBER   DATE OF
APPOINTMENT
DATE OF
COMPLETION OF
TERM OF OFFICE
1 Dr. S. Shanmuganathan   27.07.2012 26.07.2017
SECTION 12.(1)(f) - NOMINATED BY THE MINISTER
  NAME OF THE MEMBER   DATE OF
APPOINTMENT
DATE OF
COMPLETION OF
TERM OF OFFICE
1 Prof. Narada Warnasuriya   08.04.2011 07.04.2016
2 Prof. Colvin Goonaratne   08.06.2011 07.06. 2016
3 Prof. Rezvi Sheriff   15.01.2013 14.01.2018
4 Prof. Ranjani Gamage   21.02.2013 20.02.2018
SECTION 12.(1)(g) - DGHS (EX-OFFICIO)
  NAME OF THE MEMBER   DATE OF
APPOINTMENT
DATE OF
COMPLETION OF
TERM OF OFFICE
1 Dr. P.G. Mahipala DGHS    
SECTION 12(1)(bb) - ELECTED BY THE FACULTY BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF DENTAL SCIENCES
  NAME OF THE MEMBER   DATE OF
APPOINTMENT
DATE OF
COMPLETION OF
TERM OF OFFICE
1 Prof. U.B. Dissanayake DENTAL FACULTY 30.04.2010 29.04.2015

About SLMC

SLMC Members SLMC Building
© 2007-2008 Sri Lanka Medical Council.

Solution by Ultimax.lk XHTML